O'Reilly logo

Improving Data Warehouse and Business Information Quality: Methods for Reducing Costs and Increasing Profits by Larry P. English

Stay ahead with the world's most comprehensive technology and business learning platform.

With Safari, you learn the way you learn best. Get unlimited access to videos, live online training, learning paths, books, tutorials, and more.

Start Free Trial

No credit card required

APPENDIX A

Glossary

6 Sigma(6σ or 6s): Six standard deviations used to describe a level of quality in which six standard deviations of the population fall within the upper and lower control limits of quality and in which the defect rate approaches zero, allowing no more than 3.4 defects per million parts.

Accessibility: The characteristic of being able to access data when it is required.

Accuracy to reality: A characteristic of information quality measuring the degree to which a data value (or set of data values) correctly represents the attributes of the real-world object or event.

Accuracy to surrogate source: A measure of the degree to which data agrees with an original, acknowledged authoritative source of data about a real world object or event, such as a form, document, or unaltered electronic data received from outside the organization.

Aggregation: The process of associating objects of different types together in a meaningful whole. Also called composition.

Algorithm: A set of statements or a formula to calculate a result or solve a problem in a defined set of steps.

Alias: A secondary and nonstandard synonym or alternate name of an enterprise standard business term, entity type or attribute name, used only for cross-reference of an official name to legacy or software package data name.

ANSI: Acronym for American National Standards Institute, the U.S. body that sets standards.

Application: A collection of computer hardware, computer programs, databases, procedures, and ...

With Safari, you learn the way you learn best. Get unlimited access to videos, live online training, learning paths, books, interactive tutorials, and more.

Start Free Trial

No credit card required